The Dance Families of the Forest of Dean



 Scowles SCHOOL REGISTER

 

EDWARD DANCE'S FAMILY

EDWARD DANCE JUNIOR

BURIAL PATH

DANCE PICTURE GALLERY

SCOWLES MAPS

SCOWLES HAMLET

SCHOOL REGISTER

SCOWLES SCHOOL

SCOWLES PROPERTY DEEDS

           site search engine




The earlier registers before 1883 are not available and from that time only around 10 per cent of the pupils were Scowles residents. 

The original admission dates can be misleading as some pupils 'came up' from the Infants School.



Scowles Residents School Admissions 1883-1911

*  This first list only contains those pupils whose residence is given as Scowles in the register.

Surname

Parent

Occupation

Date of Birth

Reg. Year

Notes
           
Adams Miriam Henry born Tye Labourer 5-10-1880 1890  
Baldwin Harriet James Baldwin Mason 27-10-1873 1883
Baldwin Rosa John Brown Carter Aug 1898 1903
Barnett Edith Edith Spinster 19-4-1890 1897
Barnett Esther Richard Labourer 19-5-1871 1883 from Monmouth
Bevan Fanny William Labourer 9-12-1869 1883
Bird Annie John Blanch Labourer 29-10-1900 1906 returned to Wales
Blanch John Jeremiah Labourer 22-12-1877 1886
Blanch James Jeremiah Labourer 22-5-1880 1889
Blanch George Jeremiah Labourer 28-11-1882 1892
Blanch Albert Jeremiah Labourer 16-3-1885 1893
Blanch Charles Jeremiah Labourer 23-2-1887 1897
Blanch Lucy Jeremiah Labourer 23-11-1889 1897
Blanch Sidney Jeremiah Labourer 2-1-1892 1897
Blanch Emily Jeremiah Labourer 12-10-1896 1900
Brown William John Labourer 20-6-1890 1897
Brown Thomas John Labourer 13-10-1891 1897
Butt George J George J School master 28-12-1876 1884
Burleigh Lucy Robert Labourer 25-2-1891 1897
Chalcroft Sarah Richard Labourer 5-1-1872 1884
Chalcroft Eliza Richard Labourer 11-5-1874 1884
Chalcroft William Richard Labourer 3-5-1876 1887
Cope Reginald Alfred School Master 18-12-1883 1892
Cope Selwyn Arthur Alfred School Master 28-2-1885 1892
Cope Beatrice Alfred School Master 17-3-1887 1895
Cope Eleanor Alfred School Master 5-7-1889 1897
Cope Charles Alfred School Master 29-10-1892 1897
Cope Marian Alfred School Master 1-10-1895 1898
Cope Grace Alfred School Master 3-3-1900 1903 On to Grammar School
Cowley Joseph Robert Miller 9-3-1874 1886 from Redbrook
Cowley William Robert Miller 29-3-1876 1886
Cox Charlotte William Labourer 1894
Cox Susan William Labourer 19-10-1889 1899
Cox Nellie Albert Lane Collier 1-1-1894 1901
Cox Lewis William Collier 25-12-1894 1907
Dance George John Mason 11-11-1878 1887
Davies Ellen Joseph Steel Labourer 6-5-1877 1885
Dowle Roger Benjamin Harold Miner 16-3-1938 1943
Dunn Alice James Labourer 10-11-1879 1888
Ellis Edward Edward Labourer 8-1-1876 1884
Evans Kate C Jenkins Miner 19-4-1905 1911
Evans Ethel C Jenkins Miner 7-1-1908 1911
Ferneyhough Hester Henry Labourer 12-4-1880 1891
Ferneyhough William Henry Labourer 10-1-1882 1891
Fitzgerald Charles Emma School Mistress 18-2-1877 1884
Fitzgerald Maurice George School master 1-7-1873 1883

On to Grammar School

Fitzgerald Stanley Emma School Mistress 11-7-1880 1888
Freeman Alfred Walter Blacksmith 3-9-1872 1883
Freeman Emily Walter Blacksmith 14-5-1871 1883
Freeman Robert Walter Blacksmith 10-4-1876 1883
Freeman Martha Walter Blacksmith 2-3-1874 1883
Freeman Annie Walter Labourer 26-3-1878 1885
Freeman Frederick Walter Labourer 27-11-1882 1890
Freeman Joseph Walter Labourer 1-4-1886 1893
Freeman Sarah Walter Labourer 11-4-1893 1897
Freeman Annie Beatrice Alfred Tinplate worker 7-6-1895 1902
Freeman Alfred Walter Alfred Tinplate worker 19-9-1897 1902
Frowen Alfred Alfred Collier 16-12-1873 1883
Frowen Lizzie Alfred Collier 2-11-1870 1883
Frowen Ellen Alfred Collier 28-6-1872 1883
Frowen William Alfred Collier March 1876 1883
Frowen John Alfred Collier 11-3-1878 1886
Frowen Charles Alfred Collier 21-1-1880 1888
George Charlotte John Labourer 23-2-1873 1883
George Elizabeth John Labourer 6-1-1871 1883
George Herbert John Labourer 5-7-1873 1883
George Charles John Labourer 30-6-1875 1883
George Emily John Labourer 5-1-1877 1884
George Annie John Labourer 28-3-1879 1887
George Lucy John Labourer 19-1-1882 1890
George John John Labourer 4-5-1883 1892
George Ernest John Labourer 4-3-1892 1897
George William Charles Collier 7-5-1897 1900
George Annie Charles Tin worker 2-11-1890 1902
George Annie John Carman 2-11-1899 1909
Haile Harry Thomas Farmer 5-4-1879 1887
Haile Frank Thomas Farmer 22-12-1875 1887
Haile Alice Thomas Farmer 7-4-1882 1890
Haile Minnie Thomas Farmer 11-1-1885 1892
Haile Mabel Thomas Farmer 27-2-1889 1896
Haile Ethel Thomas Farmer 6-4-1891 1897
Haile Douglas Frank Farmer 10-10-1904 1909
Haile Marion Frank Farmer 14-8-1906 1911
Haile May Frank Farmer 24-12-1914 1918
Halford Emma Jane John Labourer 14-9-1875 1885 from Raglan
Hardwick Douglas Sydney Ventriloquist 24-1-1921 1930 from Bream
Hardwick Ronald Sydney Ventriloquist 2-1-1924 1930  "       "
Hardwick Patricia Sydney Ventriloquist 23-11-1925 1930  "       "
Herbert Myra Thomas Labourer 24-11-1870 1883

from Ellwood

Holt William Montgomery Tinker 27-7-1893 1898
Holt Jane Montgomery Tinker 16-3-1891 1898
Holt Harry John Montgomery Tinman 2-12-1886 1899
Holt George Montgomery Tinman 4-11-1888 1899
Horwood Elizabeth Henry Farmer 11-9-1876 1884
James Thomas James Labourer 3-12-1879 1887
James Herbert James Labourer 22-4-1885 1893
James John James Labourer 6-12-1882 1890
James Dorothy Harry Collier 16-9-1904 1911
James William Harry Collier 5-10-1906 1911
Jenkins Alfred William Labourer Nov 1894 1898
Jenkins Charles Charles Miner 11-1-1879 1886
Jenkins Annie Charles Miner 29-7-1881 1889
Jenkins Agnes Charles Miner 1-11-1883 1892
Jenkins Leslie Charles Miner 30-6-1886 1895
Jenkins Laura William Labourer 25-2-1891 1897
Jenkins Bert William Labourer   left Scowles 1901
Jenkins Annie Thomas Collier 1-2-1905 1908
Jenkins  Frances Thomas Collier 26-8-1906 1910
Jenkins Doris William Collier Sept 1905 1910
Jones Rosa John Nicholas Labourer Dec 1878 1890
Jones Mabel John Plasterer 8-1-1882 1892
Jones Bella John Plasterer 28-10-1883 1892
Jones Kate 24-12-1884 1893
Jones Montague John Mason 6-10-1887 1895
Jones Amos Arthur Plasterer 21-1-1890 1897
Jones Winifred Arthur Plasterer 4-8-1892 1897
Jones Alexander Arthur Plasterer 28-4-1894 1897
Jones Frederick Arthur Plasterer 25-10-1896 1899
Jones Jane (Jenny) Arthur Plasterer 21-3-1899 1906
Jones Adeline Arthur Plasterer 13-10-1901 1906
Jones  Edith Arthur Plasterer 20-11-1903 1908
Jones Frank Alfred Baker 17-5-1917 1924
Jones Cyril Alfred Baker 3-7-1920 1924
Lane Alice James Quarryman 13-11-1872 1883
Lane Florence James Labourer 27-6-1875 1883
Lane Mary 3-10-1885 1893
Loveridge Caroline John Hawker April 1894 1903
Morgan Frank Edmund Quarryman 6-9-1873 1883
Morgan Cecil John Labourer 13-6-1881 1894
Morgan George Wm James Labourer 18-12-1895 1902
Morgan Grace John Collier 27-2-1904 1910
Nicholls Annie Edward Labourer 15-8-1872 1885
Nicholls Thomas Edward Labourer 8-6-1874 1884
Nicholls Walter Richard Labourer 20-5-1874 1883

left 7-8-1884

Nicholls William Richard Labourer 7-9-1872 1883

from West Bromwich

Nicholls Emma Edward Labourer 7-6-1876 1886
Nicholls Charles Edward Labourer 7-6-1879 1888
Nicholls Frederick Edward Labourer 7-6-1881 1892
Nicholls Sidney Edward Labourer 22-11-1885 1895
Nicholls Albert John Albert Labourer Oct 1894 1898
Nicholls Charles Albert J Labourer 2-1-1896 1899
Nicholls Annie Albert Labourer 11-3-1897 1900
Nicholls Emma Jane Albert Labourer 17-10-1898 1902
Nicholls Rosa William Labourer 16-11-1899 1902
Nicholls Frederick Albert Labourer 6-4-1901 1904
Nicholls Francis Albert Labourer 17-11-1902 1907
Nicholls William Albert Labourer 5-10-1904 1907
Norgrove Mabel John Labourer 17-1-1885 1894
Norgrove Cecil John Labourer 13-6-1881 1894
Pendry Percy John Labourer 17-10-1892 1897
Pendry Matilda John Labourer 18-12-1887 1896
Pendry Oswald John Labourer 18-3-1895 1898
Pendry Elsie John Labourer 16-11-1898 1902
Pendry Elsie John Farm Lab. 16-11-1898 1908
Pendry Thomas John Farm Lab. 27-4-1902 1908
Pendry Henry John Farm Lab. 20-10-1904 1908
Pendry Oswald John Farm lab. 18-3-1895 1908
Perkins George Matthew Labourer 16-4-1885 1897
Perkins Maria Matthew Labourer 31-3-1873 1885
Perkins Matthew Matthew Miner 30-7-1871 1883
Perkins Thomas Matthew Labourer 16-9-1887 1897
Perkins May Matthew Labourer 5-4-1890 1897
Perkins William Matthew Labourer 2-7-1875 1887
Perkins Frank Matthew Labourer 5-6-1892 1898
Powell Sidney John Labourer 21-6-1878 1887
Powell Henry Albert Collier 10-6-1891 1897
Powell Conny Albert Collier 6-2-1894 1897
Powell Kate John Labourer 9-3-1895 1901
Powell Fred Sidney Miner 18-5-1905 1909
Powell Cyril Sidney Collier 2-10-1906 1911
Reekes Elizabeth Mary Ann Widow 23-11-1880 1888
Reekes William Nat Tilling Miner 9-4-1892 1897
Reekes Lucy Nat Tilling Miner 30-5-1894 1897
Rhodes Charles Martin Collier 1-12-1884 1894
Rhodes Mary Martin Collier 20-3-1887 1895
Rhodes William Mark Collier 20-12-1889 1897
Rhodes Maude Mark Collier 22-2-1893 1897
Rhodes Gertrude Mark Collier 2-7-1896 1899
Rhodes Baden Cecil Harriet Widow 23-7-1900 1903
Roberts Albert John Quarryman 27-5-1888 1896
Roberts Eliza Frederick Collier 20-11-1878 1887
Roberts Louisa Frederick Collier 26-7-1881 1889
Roberts Howard Frederick Collier 30-9-1883 1891
Roberts William John Collier 20-3-1885 1893
Roberts Fred John Quarryman 27-9-1886 1894
Roberts John John Quarryman 22-6-1890 1897
Roberts Walter, Benjamin John Quarryman 29-1-1892 1897
Roberts Thomas John Quarryman 2-3-1894 1897
Roberts Mary Ada John Quarryman 3-7-1896 1900
Roberts Gladys William Labourer 5-4-1899 1902
Roberts Howard William Collier 1-1-1901 1904
Roberts Florence Lily John Quarryman 3-9-1900 1904
Roberts Leonard George John Quarryman 7-10-1902 1906
Roberts Dorothy William Quarryman 4-12-1902 1906
Roberts Dorothy May Benjamin Quarryman 11-8-1904 1908
Roberts Benjamin Leslie Benjamin Quarryman 22-7-1905 1908
Roberts Ernest John Quarryman 3-12-1912 1909
Roberts Kenneth Sidney Quarryman 3-4-1921 1924
Roberts Mary William Station Master 28-8-1930 1935
Robins Ethel Plasterer 6-12-1899 1904
Robins Mary Jane Plasterer 15-9-1900 1904
Smith Charles Charles Labourer 8-6-1871 1883
Smith William Leonard James School teacher 15-12-1877 1886

from Warnborough

Steel Annie Thomas Labourer 10-5-1877 1885
Stephens Augusta Brian Edmund Insurance Agent 3-10-1875 1885

Lawn Cottage

Thomas James James Miner 16-7-1886 1894
Thomas John Thomas Wm Labourer 15-7-1876 1884
Thomas Lucy William Gardener 30-4-1873 1884
Thomas William H William Gardener 6-10-1872 1884

from Llandogo

Thomas Arthur James Labourer 9-4-1878 1886
Thomas Emily James Limeburner 22-2-1880 1888
Thomas William James Miner 22-1-1882 1891
Thomas Herbert Henry Edward Collier 8-12-1904 1909
Thomas Lucy May John Engine Driver 16-9-1905 1910
Tippins Richard Abednego Miner 13-5-1873 1883
Tilling Alice Edward Wm Packer 10-10-1899 1903
Tilling Dorothy John George Collier 1-3-1901 1904
Tilling Edward William Collier 15-11-98 1905
Tye Lizzie Richard Labourer 22-6-1871 1883
Tye John William Collier 17-10-1873 1883
Tyrell Emma Mary A Reekes Widow 13-11-1875 1886 from Woolaston
Watkins Rose Abraham Labourer 1-3-1890 1897
Watkins John Abraham Labourer 31-3-1893 1897
Watkins Albert Abraham Labourer 28-2-1897 1900
Watkins James E Abraham Miner 14-5-1900
Watts Ellen Hester Mary Widow 6-2-1889 1899
West Winifred Joyce Samuel Gardener 23-4-1897 1902
Whitby Henry Thomas Labourer 16-5-1878 1886
White Raymond Frederick Edw. Police Constable 14-2-1907 1911
Williams Annie George Labourer 9-4-1874 1883
Williams Arthur George Labourer 15-6-1873 1883
Williams George George Labourer 9-4-1874 1883
Williams Ernest Rosina Widow 31-10-1897 1901

Returned to Glos. 1902

Williams Sidney Rosina Widow 25-10-1898 1901
Williams Ernest Albert Lane Baker 31-10-1898 1908
Williams Sidney Albert Lane Miner 25-10-1898 1911
Wyatt Harold James Newsagent 28-7-1891 1897

Scowles School Register 1883 - 1939

Admission Year

Pupil

Parent or Guardian

Where from

Occupation

Birth date

1

1883

Tom Frowen

John Frowen

Staunton Lane

Carpenter

27.9.1871

2

Henry Horwood

Henry Horwood

Berry Hill

Farmer

6.11.1870

3

James Sage

James Sage

Lane End

Painter

28.5.1869

4

Tom Sims

John Sims

Whitecliff

Farmer

21.12.1870

5

William Tye

William Tye

Crossways

Collier

27.9.1870

6

Fred Coleman

Henry Coleman*

Whitecliff

Quarryman

25.6.1872

7

Maurice Fitzgerald

Charles Fitzgerald

Scowles

Schoolmaster

1.7.1873

8

Sydney Short

Thomas Short

Lower Berryhill

Labourer

7.11.1870

9

Henry Tye

William Tye

Crossways

Collier

20.3.1872

10

John Watkins

Wm Watkins

Whitecliff

Labourer

27.12.1871

11

Tom Bevan

Thomas Bevan

Five Acres

Labourer

13.8.1872

12

George Bond

Joseph Bond*

Lower Berryhill

Labourer

28.2.1872

13

Arthur Brown

Henry Brown

Coleford

Mason

16.4.1870

14

Leslie Ellis

Edward Ellis

Land Society

Plasterer

28.8.1871

15

Alfred Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Blacksmith

3.9.1872

16

Herbert George

John George

Scowles

Labourer

5.7.1873

17

Will Nicholls

Richard Nicholls

Scowles

Labourer

7.9.1872

18

William Palmer

20.6.1874

19

Alfred Powell

John Powell

Crossways

Labourer

17.4.1873

20

Lizzie Frowen

Alfred Frowen

Scowles

Collier

2.11.1870

21

Elizabeth George

John George

Scowles

Labourer

6.1.1871

22

Alice Martin

Henry Martin

Millend

Labourer

28.11.1870

23

Emily Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Blacksmith

14.5.1871

24

Charlotte George

John George

Scowles

Miner

23.2.1873

25

Myra Herbert

Thomas Herbert

Scowles

Labourer

24.11.1870

26

Mary Jane Morgan

Philip Morgan

Fiveacres

Woodcutter

19.9.1871

27

Lilly Sage

James Sage

Lane End

Painter

29.9.1870

107

Alice Sims

John Sims

Whitecliff

Farmer

26.5.1868

28

Clara Turnbull

Charles Turnbull

Staunton Road

Groom

26.12.1869

29

Amanda Hawkins

Caleb Hawkins

Coleford

Mason

30.6.1871

30

Annie Horwood

Henry Horwood

Berryhill

Farmer

23.1.1872

31

Alice Lane

James Lane

Scowles

Quarryman

13.11.1872

32

Emma Partridge

John Partridge

Staunton Lane

Tiler

18.8.1870

33

Annie Phillips

George Phillips

Coleford

Mason

2.8.1873

34

Florence Powell

William Powell

Berryhill

Butcher

23.4.1872

35

1883

Vera Rosser

Richard Rosser

Whitecliff

Labourer

14.3.1869

36

Annie Thomas

David Thomas

Marion's Brickyard

Manager

1.10.1871

37

Urania York

William York

Crossways

Mason

13.3.1870

38

William Brown

Henry Brown

Coleford

Mason

16.4.1870

39

George Cole

George Cole

Staunton Road

Haulier

12.9.1873

40

Tom Edwards

Alice Edwards

Whitecliff

Widow

8.1.1871

41

Alfred Frowen

Alfred Frowen

Scowles

Collier

16.12.1873

42

Christopher Morgan

Phillip Morgan

Fiveacres

Woodcutter

26.12.1872

43

Walter Nicholls

Richard Nicholls

Scowles

Labourer

20.5.1874

44

Charles Rose

John Rose

Staunton Road

Mason

5.2.1875

45

Charles Smith

Charles Smith

Scowles

Labourer

8.6.1871

46

Richard Tippins

Abednego Tippins

Scowles

Miner

1.5.1873

47

John Tye

William Tye

Scowles

Collier

17.10.1873

48

William Walker

Ellen Walker

Berryhill

Widow

5.12.1874

49

Owen Watkins

Edward Watkins

Coleford

1.5.1872

50

Henrietta Allford

Edward Allford

Crossways

Woodcutter

6.3.1873

51

Esther Barnett

Richard Barnett

Scowles

Labourer

19.5.1871

52

Fanny Bevan

William Bevan

Scowles

Labourer

9.12.1869

53

Jane Cole

George Cole

Staunton Road

Haulier

26.8.1870

54

Ellen Frowen

Alfred Frowen

Scowles

Collier

28.6.1872

55

Mary Jenkins

Charles Jenkins

Crossways

Miner

31.10.1873

56

Amelia Jones

? Jones

Land Society

Excavator

6.10.1871

57

Annie Lane

Henry Rhodes

Crossways

Mason

1874

58

Florence Lane

Henry Rhodes

Crossways

Mason

1876

59

Louisa Peters

Henry Peters

Coleford

Labourer

19.6.1872

60

Emily Powell

John Powell

Crossways

Labourer

17.10.1871

61

Ellen Roberts

Harriet Roberts

Crossways

Widow

13.8.1872

62

Jessie Roberts

Harriet Roberts

Crossways

Widow

13.4.1874

63

Emily Smedley

Elizabeth Smedley

Staunton Road

Widow

7.2.1873

64

Lydia Smedley

Elizabeth Smedley

Staunton Road

Widow

28.1.1871

65

Susan Smith

Moses Smith

Cherry Orchard

Farmer

18.2.1874

66

Matilda Short

John Short

Lower Berryhill

Collier

4.9.1870

67

Alice Thomas

David Thomas

Marion's Brickyard

Manager

19.3.1874

68

Lizzie Tye

Richard Tye

Scowles

Labourer

22.6.1871

69

Mary York

Edward York

Crossways

Collier

19.4.1873


70

1883

George Allford

Joseph Allford

Crossways

Woodcutter

31.8.1875

71

Charles Blanche

George Blanche

Staunton Road

Labourer

5.5.1875

72

Worgan Constant

John Constant

Coleford

Labourer

6.12.1870

73

William Frowen

Alfred Frowe

Scowles

Collier

March 1876

74

Robert Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Blacksmith

10.4.1876

75

Charles George

John George

Scowles

Labourer

30.6.1875

76

Tom Jenkins

Charles Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

10.1.1876

77

Walter Jones

? Jones

Newland

Labourer

5.9.1875

78

Albert Jones

? Jones

Land Society

Excavator

6.12.1874

79

John Manfield

Charles Manfield

Whitecliff

Hawker

2.7.1875

80

Frank Morgan

Edward Morgan

Scowles

Quarryman

6.9.1873

81

Matthew Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Scowles

Miner

30.7.1871

82

George Phipps

Jeremiah Phipps

Coleford

Labourer

4.4.1873

83

Frederick Powell

H. Powell

Berryhill

Butcher

23.10.1875

84

James Powell

John Powell

Crossways

Labourer

8.1.1876

85

Frederick Roberts

John Roberts

Coleford

Labourer

16.8.1873

86

Frederick Watkins

Edward Watkins

Coleford

20.6.1874

87

Arthur Williams

George Williams

Scowles

Labourer

15.6.1873

88a

George Williams

George Williams

Scowles

Labourer

9.4.1874

88

George Morgan

Tom Morgan

Newland

Carpenter

17.3.1874

89

Elizabeth Edwards

Alice Edwards

Whitecliff

Widow

3.3.1873

91

Martha Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Blacksmith

2.3.1874

92

Alice Frowen

James Frowen

Staunton Lane

Brickmaker

12.9.1875

92

Harriet Humphries

John Humphries

Berryhill

Labourer

26.6.1875

93

Sarah Jane Horwood

Henry Horwood

Berryhill

Farmer

26.12.1873

94

Lizzie Jones

? Jones

Newland

Labourer

3.10.1872

95

Ellen Jones

Samuel Jones

Coleford

Labourer

2.1.1872

96

Florence Lane

James Lane

Scowles

Labourer

27.6.1875

97

Annie Nelmes

William Nelmes

Berryhill

Blacksmith

15.7.1875

98

Emily Partridge

John Partridge

Coleford

Tiler

6.4.1875

99

Harriet Partridge

John Partridge

Coleford

Tiler

23.1.1874

100

Annie Pullen

Thomas Pullen

Berryhill

Labourer

30.8.1874

101

Clara Robins

George Robins

Mason

5.12.1872

102

Blanch Sage

James Sage

Coleford

Painter

24.10.1874

103   Rosa Smith Moses Smith Cherry Orchard Farmer 3.7.1875


104

Annie Short

Thomas Short

Lower Berryhill

Labourer

22.12.1872

105

Mary Thomas

George Thomas

Millend

Farrier

27.8.1874

106

Eliza Watkins

Edward Watkins

Coleford

Plasterer

8.11.1874

109

1883

Annie Williams

George Williams

Scowles

Labourer

9.4.1874

110

1883

Elizabeth Davies

John Davies*

Tintern

Tinworker

11.12.1872

111

1883

Joseph Smith

Moses Smith

Cherry Orchard

Farrier

14.11.1873

112

Clara Timlock

Eliza Timlock

Newland

Laundress

9.2.1872

113

Harry Timlock

Eliza Timlock

Newland

Laundress

27.6.1874

114

David Robins

George Robins

Coleford

Mason

16.2.1871

115

Harriet Baldwin

James Baldwin

Scowles

Mason

27.10.1873

116

1884

Emily Green

Elisha Green

Coleford

Carter

3.7.1872

117

Kate Green

Elisha Green

Coleford

Carter

23.3.1874

118

William Thomas Watkins

Thomas Watkins

Newland

Blacksmith

6.10.1873*

119

William Thomas

William Thomas

Scowles

Gardener

11.5.1871

120

Lucy Thomas

William Thomas

Scowles

Gardener

30.4.1873

121

William Frowen

William Frowen

Berryhill

Collier

12.11.1873

122

Albert Frowen

William Frowen

Berryhill

Collier

5.10.1876

123

Charles William Heyling

Mary Heyling

Whitecliff

9.9.1872

124

Sarah Ann Tillings

Eliza Williams

Crossways

16.3.1875

125

Wliiam George Martin

William Martin

Berryhill

Collier

2.12.1875

126

George James Butt

George Butt

Staunton Road

Schoolmaster

28.12.1876

127

Harry Cole

George Cole

Staunton Road

Haulier

25.9.1876

128

Edward Ellis

Edward Ellis

Scowles

Labourer

8.1.1876

129

Charles Fitzgerald

Emma Fitzgerald

Scowles

Schoolmistress

18.2.1877

130

Frederick Peters

Henry Peters

Coleford

Labourer

4.5.1875

131

Bertha Allford

Edward Allford

Crossways

Woodcutter

6.5.1876

132

Sarah Chalcroft

Richard Chalcroft

Scowles

Labourer

5.1.1873

133

Sarah Constant

John Constant

Staunton Road

Labourer

22.8.1873

134

Kate Constant

John Constant

Staunton Road

Labourer

22.6.1875

135

Elizabeth Constant

John Constant

Staunton Road

Labourer

19.5.1876

136

Annie Frowen

John Frowen

Staunton Road

Carpenter

24.9.1875

137

Emily George

John George

Scowles

Labourer

5.1.1877

138

Edith Haile

Thomas Haile

Berryhill

Farmer

11.5.1875

139

Elizabeth Hodges

John Hodges

Staunton Road

Labourer

8.3.1874


140

1884

Elizabeth Horwood

Henry Horwood

Scowles

Farmer

11.9.1876

141

Gertrude Lane

Henry Rhodes

Crossways

Mason

1878

142

Lucy Phipps

Jeremiah Phipps

Coleford

Labourer

6.6.1876

143

Alice Reece

Charles Reece

Coleford

Labourer

12.1.1876

144

Ada Smith

James Smith

Five Acres

Labourer

28.3.1874

145

Ellie Turnbull

Charles Turnbull

Coleford

Groom

21.10.1876

146

Lucy Wilson

Henry Wilson

Coleford

Gas worker

27.8.1876

147

Herbert Large

Wallace Large

Newland

Shop Keeper?

16.11.1875

148

1885

Amos Allford

Amos Allford

Poolway

Collier

14.12.1873

149

William Jenkins

William Jenkins

Berry Hill

Labourer

3.10.1872

150

William Ernest Teague

William Teague

Berry Hill

Collier

28.12.1872

151

Fanny Dix

Thomas Dix

Berry Hill

Labourer

29.9.1872

152

Mary Ann Jenkins

William Jenkins

Berry Hill

Labourer

24.6.1874

153

Mary Bennett

John Wills

Berry Hill

Pensioner

15.3.1876

154

George Bennett

John Wills

Berry Hill

Pensioner

15.11.1871

155

Sydney Roberts

Thomas Roberts

Victoria Road

Quarryman

3.11.1869

156

William Howells

Thomas Howells

Berry Hill

Collier

13.6.1875

157

Terrett Brown

Henry Brown

Coleford

Mason

1.10.1872

158

Ben Constant

John Constant

Coleford

Labourer

22.4.1878

159

Thomas Nicholls

Edward Nicholls

Scowles

Labourer

8.6.1874

160

James Reece

Charles Reece

Coleford

Labourer

5.1.1878

161

Benjamin Tye

William Tye

Fiveacres

Collier

17.8.1877

162

John Thomas

William Thomas

Scowles

Labourer

15.7.1876

163

Ada Blanch

George Blanch

Coleford

Labourer

3.9.1877

164

Alice Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

26.6.1875

165

Eliza Chalcroft

Richard Chalcroft

Scowles

Labourer

11.5.1874

166

Ellen Davies

S.Joseph Davies

Scowles

Labourer

6.5.1877

167

Lydia Frowen

James Frowen

Staunton Road

Collier

11.3.1878

168

Annie Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Labourer

26.3.1878

169

Ellen Humphries

John Humphries

Berry Hill

Labourer

24.7.1877

170 Annie Nicholls Edward Nicholls Scowles Labourer 15.8.1872

171

Edith Nelmes

Elizabeth Bayton

Coleford

Dressmaker

23.7.1875

172

Susan Roseblade

John Roseblade

Coleford

Mason

12.9.1877

173

Sarah Ann Smith

Joseph Smith

Coleford

Labourer

25.3.1875

174

Annie Steel

Thomas Steel

Scowles

Labourer

15.5.1877

175

Maria Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Scowles

Labourer

31.8.1873

176

George Howells

Thomas Howells

Berry Hill

Collier

21.2.1871

177

Frederick P Watkins

Frederick D Watkins

Victoria Road

Shoemaker

20.6.1874

178

Sidney Smith

James Smith

Fiveacres

Labourer

16.4.1877

179

John Harris

Mary Harris

Land Society

Charwoman

2.6.1873

180

Thomas Bending

Ann Bright

High Nash

Charwoman

7.4.1876

181

1886

John Edward Powell

James Powell

Berry Hill

Stonecutter

29.3.1877

182

Augusta Stephens

Brian Edmund Stephens

Scowles

Insurance Agent

3.10.1875

183

Emma Jane Halford

John Halford

Scowles Road

Labourer

14.9.1875

184

Emma Tyrrell

Mary Ann

Scowles

Widow

13.11.1875

185

Esther Jones

Dinah Jones

Crossways

Widow

4.10.1873

186

Sydney Thomas Bishop

Frederick Bishop

Newland

Butler

24.6.1878

187

Alice Edith Bishop

Frederick Bishop

Newland

Butler

29.5.1876

188

Annie Jones

Dinah Jones

Crossways

24.2.1877

189

Joseph Cowley

Robert Cowley

Scowles

Miller

9.3.1874

190

William Alfred Cowley

Robert Cowley

Scowles

Miller

29.3.1876

191

William Whitlock

Fred Whitlock

Berry Hill

Labourer

29.11.1878

192

George Harris

Mary Harris

Land Society

Charwoman

12.4.1879

193

John Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

22.12.1877

194

John Frowen

Alfred Frowen

Scowles

Collier

11.3.1878

195

Charles Jenkins

Charles Jenkins

Scowles

Miner

11.1.1879

196

Henry Whitby

Thomas Whitby

Scowles

Labourer

16.5.1878

197

Edith Frowen

Edith Frowen

Berry Hill

Charwoman

20.7.1878

198

Mary Jane Frowen

John Frowen

Staunton Road

Carpenter

26.5.1878

199

Bessie Green

Elisha Green

Coleford

Labourer

25.8.1875

200

Lucy Harris

John Harris

Labourer

9.5.1877

201

Bessie Morgan

Thomas Morgan

Newland

Carpenter

22.2.1878

202

Emma Nicholls

Edward Nicholls

Scowles

Labourer

7.6.1876


203

Rosa Sage

James Sage

Coleford

Painter

10.7.1877

204

Emily Teague

William Teague

Berry Hill

Collier

5.10.1876

205

Maud Watkins

Fred Watkins

Coleford

Shoemaker

Sept 1876

206

Maria Wilson

Henry Wilson

Coleford

Gasman

Aug 1878

207

Fanny Little

Mrs Orpin

Coleford

May 1875

208

George Thomas Williams

George Williams

Whitecliff

Labourer

April 1874

209

Henry Williams

George Williams

Whitecliff

Labourer

June 1876

210

Kate Miles

William Miles

Berry Hill

Collier

Aug 1874

211

Henry Gardener

Henry Gardener

Berry Hill

Stonecutter

Jan 1876

212

Louisa Kate Short

Robert Short

Berry Hill

Collier

Oct 1876

213

George Thomas Harries

Thomas Harries

Five Acres Row

Labourer

Nov 1877

214

Daniel Baglin

Evan Baglin

Berry Hill

Collier

Feb 1875

215

Martha Tillings

George Tillings

Crossways

Collier

May 1876

216

William Leonard Smith

James Smith

Scowles School

Schoolteacher

Dec 1877

217

Kate Constant

John Constant

Staunton Road

Labourer

June 1875

219

Charles Blanch

George Blanch

Sparrow Hill

Labourer

May 1875

220

1887

Clarence Barnet

Enoch Barnet

Staunton

Carpenter

Oct 1873

221

Agnes Barnet

Enoch Barnet

Staunton

Carpenter

Mar 1874

222

Walter Simms

Charles Simms

Whitecliff

Farmer

Dec 1877

223

Arthur Thomas

James Thomas

Scowles

Labourer

April 1878

224

George Perrett

Martin Perrett

Newland

Blacksmith

May 1875

225

Ellen Barnet

Edwin Barnet

Whitecliff

Shoemaker

Dec 1876

226

Elizabeth Dickinson

William Dickinson

Fiveacres

Collier

Nov 1876

227

William Bishop

Frederick Bishop

Newland

Butler

Nov 1879

228

John Barnet

Edward Barnet

Whitecliff

Shoemaker

April 1879

229

William Chalcroft

Richard Chalcroft

Scowles

Labourer

May 1876

230

Harry Davison

Samuel Davison

Berry Hill

Woodman

Jan 1880

231

George Dance

John Dance

Scowles

Mason

Nov 1878

232

Harry Haile

Thomas Haile

Scowles

Farmer

April 1879


233

George Harris

Mary Harris

Coleford

Widow

April 1879

234

George Jones

William Jones

Coleford

Labourer

April 1878

235

Thomas James

James James

Scowles

Labourer

Dec 1879


236

1887

Thomas Morris

Thomas Morris

Newland

Gardener

14.3.1879

237

Bertie Nelmes

William Nelmes

Berry Hill

Blacksmith

27.3.1879

238

Sidney Powell

John Powell

Scowles

Labourer

21.6.1878

239

William Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Scowles

Labourer

2.7.1875

240

William Smith

Moses Smith

Cherry Orchard

Farmer

30.4.1879

241

Frederick Tye

William Tye

Fiveacres

Collier

2.10.1878

242

Harold Wightman

John Wightman

London

Clerk

11.2.1879

243

George York

James York

Berry Hill

Labourer

24.11.1878

244

Ellen Constant

John Constant

Coleford

Labourer

22.4.1880

245

Annie George

John George

Scowles

Labourer

23.3.1879

246

Alice Jones

James Jones

Newland

Labourer

22.10.1878

247

Elizabeth Jenkins

William Jenkins

Berry Hill

Labourer

25.8.1876

248

Annie Martin

William Martin

Berry Hill

Collier

16.8.1879

249

Eliza Roberts

Frederick Roberts

Scowles

Collier

20.11.1878

250

Isabella Webb

Charles Webb

Berry Hill

Blacksmith

23.2.1877

251

William Morgan

Phillip Morgan

Fiveacres

Labourer

29.10.1876

252

Thomas Morgan

Phillip Morgan

Fiveacres

Labourer

10.12.1878

253

James Allford

James Allford

Berry Hill

Collier

19.6.1877

254

William Jones

William Jones

Whitecliff

Labourer

2.4.1880

255

Frank Watkins

John Watkins

Whitecliff

Quarryman

7.5.1878

256

Arthur Watkins

John Watkins

Whitecliff

Quarryman

7.2.1875

257

Harry Short

Robert Short

Berry Hill

Collier

25.1.1875

258

Annie Jones

Dinah Jones

Crossways

Charwoman

24.2.1877

259

Frank Haile

Thomas Haile

Scowles

Farmer

22.12.1875

260

Minnie Allford

James Allford

Berry Hill

Collier

15.11.1878

261

Mary Harris

Mary Harris

Land Society

Charwoman

8.1.1877

262

Ada Buffin

Peter Buffin

Berry Hill

Collier

16.6.1878

263

1888

Robert Webb

Charles Webb

Berry Hill

Blacksmith

9.1.1879

264

Albert Beard

3.9.1874

265

George Powell

George Powell

Berry Hill

Collier

8.12.1877

266

Peter Powell

George Powell

Berry Hill

Collier

29.5.1879

267

William Jones

William Jones

Whitecliff

Labourer

2.4.1880

268

Clara Elizabeth Wilson

16.1.1879

269

Sidney Edwards

Richard Edwards

Berry Hill

Collier

3.5.1877

270

Lewis Edwards

Richard Edwards

Berry Hill

Collier

5.7.1878

271

William Harris

Morgan Watkins

Fiveacres

Quarryman

5.8.1877

272

1888

Harry Blanch

George Blanch

Coleford

Labourer

6.2.1880

273

Andrew Baker

John Baker

Newland

Gardener

29.12.1880

274

John Barnet

Edward Barnet

Coleford

Shoemaker

16.4.1878

275

Stanley Fitzgerald

Emma Fitzgerald

Scowles

School Mistress

11.7.1880

276

Charles Frowen

Alfred Frowen

Scowles

Collier

21.1.1880

277

Charles Nicholls

Edward Nicholls

Scowles

Labourer

7.6.1879

278

Frank Powell

William Powell

Berry Hill

Butcher

18.4.1880

279

Noel Wightman

John Wightman

London

Bank Clerk

25.12.1880

280

Fred York

Edwin York

Crossways

Collier

23.3.1879

281

Alice Dunn

James Dunn

Scowles

Labourer

10.11.1879

282

Rosa Humphries

John Humphries

Berry Hill

Labourer

5.8.1880

283

Annie Powell

James Powell

Berry Hill

Stonecutter

12.2.1880

284

Elizabeth Reekes

Mary Ann Reekes

Scowles

Widow

23.11.1880

285

Emily Thomas

James Thomas

Scowles

Limeburner

22.2.1880

286

Rosa Johnson

William Johnson

17 Sparrow Hill

Coachman

12.3.1876

287

William Harris

William Harris

Fiveacres

Farm Labourer

22.3.1879

288

John Wightman

John William Wightman

St Giles, Camberwell

Bank Clerk

22.8.1875

289

Amelia Foote

St John Street, Coleford

Grocer

290

Lucy Thomas

William Thomas

Berry Hill

Collier

25.11.1878

291

Wybourn Jones

John Jones

Victoria Road, Coleford

Tiler

2.6.1879

292

William Baglin

Ephraim Baglin

Berry Hill

Collier

25.4.1877

293

Sarah Emery

Mary Emery

Whitecliff

18.3.1878

294

1888

Arthur Short

Robert

Berry Hill

Collier

10.12.1878

295

1889

John Prosser

St John Street, Coleford

4.11.1879

296

William Aston

Fiveacres

Sept 1877

297

James Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

22.5.1880

298

James Gunter

Geo William Gunter

Newland

Gardener

4.12.1880

299

Agnes Gunter

Geo William Gunter

Newland

Gardener

16.4.1879

300

Thomas Harris

Mary Jones

Coleford

18.6.1881

301

Hubert Whitby

Thomas Whitby

High Meadow

Shepherd

8.6.1880

302

Bessie Brown

Edwin Brown

Fiveacres

Collier

7.7.1878

303

Annie Buffin

Peter Buffin

Berry Hill

Collier

20.9.1880

304

Rosa Frowen

James Frowen

Staunton Road

Collier

16.6.1881

305

Elizabeth Harris

Thomas Harris

Fiveacres

Labourer

26.1.1879

306

1889

Jessie Howells

Thomas Howells

Berry Hill

Collier

2.7.1879

307

1889

Annie Jenkins

Charles Jenkins

Scowles

Miner

29.7.1881

308

Gertrude Partridge

Eliza Partridge

Coleford

Widow

4.6.1878

309

Rosa Reece

Charles Reece

Coleford

Labourer

30.6.1880

310

Lily Reece

Charles Reece

Coleford

Labourer

30.6.1880

311

Louisa Roberts

Frederick Roberts

Scowles

Collier

26.7.1881

312

Bessie Smith

James Smith

Berry Hill

Collier

May 1879

313

Mary Williams

George Williams

Scowles

Labourer

4.3.1879

314

Esther Wilson

Henry Wilson

Coleford

Gasman

7.11.1880

315

Frederick Aston

Thomas Aston

Berry Hill

Collier

316

John Kilby

John Kilby

Fiveacres

Collier

27.6.1877

317

George Kilby

John Kilby

Fiveacres

Collier

18.1.1880

318

Charles Roberts

Benjamin 

Fiveacres

Collier

9.3.1878

319

Elizabeth King

Henry King

Berry Hill

Quarryman

21.11.1878

320

Kate Marion Watkins

Morgan Watkins

Berry Hill

Quarryman

10.3.1880

321

James Perkins

Crossways

Miner

322

George Manns

Thomas Manns

Berry Hill

Collier

4.6.1877

323

1890

Edward George Martin

Edward George

Newland Station

Stationmaster

4.10.1882

324

William Baldwin

Berry Hill

13.6.1879

324

Ellen Haile

Fiveacres

14.3.1880

325

Reuben Cooper

James Cooper

Fiveacres

Collier

21.12.1880

326

Cecil Dix

Thomas Dix

Berry Hill

Collier

13.1.1881

327

Thomas Frowen

Alfred Frowen

Fiveacres

Collier

8.11.1882

328

Fred Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Labourer

27.11.1882

329

John James

James James

Scowles

Labourer

12.6.1882

330

Charles Short

Robert Short

Berry Hill

Collier

2.10.1880

331

Charles Tye

William Tye

Berry Hill

Collier

24.12.1881

332

Harriet Barnet

Edward Barnet

Staunton Road

Shoemaker

16.9.1881

333

Catherine Baker

John Baker

Newland

Gardener

18.1.1883

334

Lucy Edwards

Richard Edwards

Berry Hill

Collier

31.10.1880

335

Flora Frowen

John Frowen

Coleford

Carpenter

23.7.1881

336

Lucy George

John Geoge

Scowles

Labourer

19.1.1882

337

Alice Haile

Thomas Haile

Scowles

Farmer

7.4.1882

338

Rosa Jones

John Nicholas

Scowles

Labourer

Dec 1878

339

Annie King

Henry King

Berry Hill

Stonecutter

7.9.1881

340

1890

Ellen Smith

James Smith

Berry Hill

Collier

17.12.1881

341

1890

Esther Thomas

William Thomas

Fiveacres

Collier

5.1.1881

342

Mary Whitby

Henry Whitby

High Meadow

Shepherd

28.11.1882

343

Annie Morgan

Phillip Morgan

Fiveacres

Labourer

25.12.1880

344

Harriett Webb

Frank Webb

Whitecliff

Labourer

2.5.1879

345

Eliza Miriam Adams

Henry Adams

Scowles

3.10.1880

346

George Aston

William Aston

Fiveacres

Collier

11.7.1879

347

Milson Aston

William Aston

Fiveacres

Collier

4.4.1883

348

Bertie Ricketts

Whitecliff

Infants school

349

Matilda Smith

Benjamin Smith

Berry Hill

Collier

27.9.1879

350

William Mansfield

William Mansfield

Whitecliff

Collier

31.1.1879

351

1891

Kate Powell

J. Allford

Staunton Road

17.12.1878

352

James Harris

Morgan Watkins

Fiveacres

Quarryman

14.4.1883

353

Annie Bibey

William Bibey

Fiveacres

Collier

July 1881

354

1891

George Dunn

James Dunn

Highmeadow

Labourer

20.4.1882

355

Leonard Dix

Thomas Dix

Berry Hill

Collier

28.11.1882

356

Sidney Harris

Thomas Harris

Fiveacres

Labourer

June 1881

357

Oliver Harris

Thomas Harris

Fiveacres

Labourer

1.3.1883

358

Howard Roberts

Frederick Roberts

Scowles

Collier

30.9.1883

359

Edwin Sage

James Sage

Coleford

Painter

9.12.1881

360

Sidney Tye

William Tye

Berry Hill

Collier

3.10.1883

361

William Thomas

James Thomas

Scowles

Mine labourer

22.1.1882

362

Henry Wilson

Henry Wilson

Coleford

Gas Stoker

17.1.1883

363

Rosa Constant

John Constant

Coleford

Labourer

11.12.1882

364

Flora Gundle

Thomas Gundle

Berry Hill

Collier

11.6.1882

365

Edith Gunter

William Gunter

Newland

Gardener

27.9.1882

366

Bessie James

Aaron James

Whitecliff

Labourer

25.5.1880

367

Fanny Martin

William Martin

Berry Hill

Collier

12.8.1882

368

Nellie Partridge

Eliza Partridge

Coleford

Widow

11.2.1883

369

Amy Reece

Charles Reece

Coleford

Labourer

16.1.1883

370

Mary Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Crossways

Miner

2.12.1879

371

Annie Smith

Moses Smith

Cherry Orchard

Farmer

14.3.1883

372

Jessie Smith

Benjamin Smith

Fiveacres

Collier

16.6.1883

373

Annie Teague

William Teague

Berry Hill

Collier

10.9.1883

374

Elizabeth Webb

Francis Webb

Whitecliff

Labourer

20.2.1883

375

1891

Ella Watkins

Morgan Watkins

Berry Hill

Quarryman

14.9.1882

376

1891

William Hawkins

John Hawkins

Berry Hill

Collier

10.1.1880

377

Ellen Adams

John Adams

Berry Hill

Collier

378

Elizabeth Baldwin

Berry Hill

Sept 1881

379

Elizabeth Tomlin

Fiveacres

380

Caleb Hawkins

John Hawkins

Berry Hill

Collier

Sept 1882

381

Jane Elley

Richard Elley

Berry Hill

Collier

24.3.1880

382

Maggie Bibey

George Bibey

Berry Hill

Collier

23.2.1883

383

Hester Ferneyhough

Henry Ferneyhough

Scowles

Labourer

12.4.1880

384

William Ferneyhough

Henry Ferneyhough

Scowles

Labourer

10.1.1882

385

1892

James Teague

Thomas Teague

Berry Hill

Collier

11.8.1880

386

Sidney Allford

Amos Allford

Whitecliff

Woodman

3.10.1882

387

John Bibey

William Bibey

Fiveacres

Collier

July 1883

388

John Baker

John Baker

Newland

Gardener

21.11.1884

389

George Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

28.11.1882

390

Sidney Buffin

Peter Buffin

Berry Hill

Collier

30.11.1882

391

John George

John George

Scowles

Labourer

4.5.1883

392

John Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

30.7.1884

393

Fred Nicholls

Edward Nicholls

Scowles

Labourer

7.6.1881

394

Henry Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Staunton Road

Miner

2.2.1882

395

William Short

Hubert Short

Berry Hill

Miner

24.6.1883

396

Tom Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

4.5.1883

397

Ada Frowen

John Frowen

Coleford

Carpenter

7.1.1884

398

Minnie Haile

Thomas Haile

Scowles

Farmer

11.1.1885

399

Agnes Jenkins

Charles Jenkins

Scowles

Miner

1.11.1883

400

Martha Jenkins

William Jenkins

Berry Hill

Labourer

7.2.1883

401

Mabel Jones

John Jones

Scowles

Plasterer

8.1.1882

402

Bella Jones

John Jones

Scowles

Plasterer

28.10.1883

403

Louisa Jones

Whitecliff

Labourer

10.9.1882

404

1892

Reginald Alfred Cope

Alfred Cope

Scowles

School Master

7.12.1883

405

Arthur Selwyn Cope

Alfred Cope

Scowles

School Master

28.2.1885

406

Florence Ellen Mitchell

William Mitchell

Newland

Gardener

23.9.1881

407

George Edward Mitchell

William Mitchell

Newland

Gardener

15.1.1883

408

Lily White

Thomas White

Fiveacres

Collier

17.9.1881

409

1892

William Arthur Nickless William James Nickless Newland Street Stationmaster 13.6.1883
410 Florence Allford Amos Allford Whitecliff Woodman 1880

411

1892

Louisa Carter

George Carter

Newland St, Coleford

Collier

17.8.1883

412

1893

Mary Jane Thomas

John Thomas

Berry Hill

Blacksmith

1.2.1882

413

Tryphena Gwilliam

James Gwilliam

Joyford

Collier

22.12.1884

414

Elizabeth Jane Teague

Thomas Teague

Berry Hill

Collier

16.6.1884

415

1893

Albert Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

16.3.1885

416

Joseph Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Labourer

1.4.1886

417

Sidney Frowen

Alfred Frowen

Berry Hill

Collier

12.7.1884

418

Herbert James

James James

Scowles

Labourer

22.4.1885

419

William Powell

Berry Hill

2.9.1883

420

William Roberts

John Roberts

Scowles

Collier

20.3.1885

421

George Roberts

Crossways

15.2.1885

422

Charles Reece

Charles Reece

Coleford

Labourer

28.8.1885

423

Timothy Smith

James Smith

Berry Hill

Collier

20.6.1884

424

George Taylor

George Taylor

Whitecliff

Limeburner

13.6.1884

425

Robert Watkins

Crossways

Labourer

8.5.1883

426

George Watkins

R.Tyrell

Whitecliff

Labourer

11.2.1883

427

Selina Aston

William Aston

Berry Hill

Collier

3.8.1884

428

Ethel Grindle

Thomas Grindle

Berry Hill

Collier

10.6.1885

429

Frances Gunter

William Gunter

Newland

Gardener

2.2.1885

430

Kate Jones

Scowles

24.12.1884

431

Mary Lane

Scowles

3.10.1885

432

Kate Sage

James Sage

Coleford

Plumber

29.9.1884

433

Fanny Teague

William Teague

Berry Hill

Collier

6.11.1885

434

Isabella York

Berry Hill

20.11.1883

435

Ernest Wallace

Berry Hill

436

Charles Frowen

James Frowen

Crossways

Collier

6.4.1884

437

1894

Robert Hughes

William Hughes

Berry Hill

Collier

28.5.1881

438

George Hughes

William Hughes

Berry Hill

Collier

22.2.1884

439

May Hughes

William Hughes

Berry Hill

Collier

1.5.1886

440

Edith Baglin

Ephraim Baglin

Berry Hill

Collier

1880

441

Jane Townsend

442

Charlotte Cox

William Cox

Scowles

Labourer

443

Benjamin Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

5.4.1886

444

Edward Aston

Edwin Aston

Berry Hill

Collier

14.12.1885

445

1894

Arthur Short

Hubert Short

Berry Hill

Collier

22.6.1885

446

1894

Jack* Smith

Moses Smith

Cherry Orchard

Farmer

9.6.1885

447

Sidney Wilson

Henry

Coleford

Gas Worker

8.1.1885

448

Charles Rhodes

Martin

Scowles

Collier

1.12.1884

449

Fred Roberts

John

Scowles

Quarryman

27.9.1886

450

Henry Hutton

William

Berry Hill

Collier

8.3.1885

451

George Bibey

William

Fiveacres

Collier

Dec 1885

452

Charles Smith

Benjamin

Fiveacres

Collier

29.12.1884

453

George Thomas

John

Berry Hill

Blacksmith

4.5.1886

454

Oscar Martin

William

Berry Hill

Collier

21.4.1886

455

James Thomas

James

Scowles

Miner

16.7.1886

456

Fred* Mitchell

William

Newland

Gardener

12.10.1883

457

Agnes Morgan

Henry

Crossways

Labourer

7.8.1885

458

Florence Hawkins

Benjamin

Crossways

Quarryman

3.5.1885

459

Fanny Allford

Amos

Whitecliff

Woodman

21.8.1885

460

Fanny King

Henry

Berry Hill

Quarryman

5.2.1885

461

Rosa Buffin

Peter

Berry Hill

Collier

8.12.1884

462

Decima Short

Amos

Berry Hill

Labourer

17.10.1885

463

Cecil Norgrove

John

Scowles

Labouer

13.6.1881

464

Mabel Norgrove

John

Scowles

Labourer

17.7.1885

465

1895

Ellen Taylor

Thomas

Crossways

Collier

17.4.1884

466

1895

William Bibey

William

Fiveacres

Collier

March 1888

467

Thomas Hawkins

Henry

Crossways

Quarryman

23.8.1887

468

Montague Jones

John Jones

Scowles

Mason

6.10.1887

469

Henry Jones

John Jones

Staunton Road

Collier

22.4.1886

470

Leslie Jenkins

Charles

Scowles

Miner

30.6.1886

471

Henry Mitchell

William

Newland

Gardener

2.5.1886

472

Leonard Moore

William

Newland

Blacksmith

16.7.1886

473

Sydney Nicholls

Edward

Scowles

Labourer

22.11.1885

474

Harold Sage

James

Coleford

Painter

3.4.1887

475

Albert Tye

William

Berry Hill

Collier

4.3.1887

476

Edwin Taylor

Thomas

Crossways

Collier

14.9.1887

477

Henry Wyatt

James

Crossways

25.3.1887

478

Julbra* (Ella) Buffin

Peter

Berry Hill

Collier

19.2.1887

479

Mary Beatrice Cope

Alfred

Scowles

Schoolmaster

17.3.1887

480

1895

Mary Frowen

Alfred

Berry Hill

Collier

13.2.1886

481

1895

Mary Rhodes

Martin Rhodes

Scowles

Collier

20.8.1887

482

Rosina Short

Hubert Short

Berry Hill

Collier

25.10.1887

483

1896

Albert James Lye

9.5.1887

484

William Gunter

William Gunter

Newland

Gardener

15.11.1887

485

Charles Gosling

Frederick G Gosling

Newland

Stationmaster

6.9.1887

486

Edward Hughes

William Hughes

Berry Hill

Farmer

2.9.1888

487

Edwin Hughes

Annie Hughes

Berry Hill

11.10.1889

488

John Morgan

John Morgan

Crossways

Collier

25.6.1887

489

William Moore

William Moore

Newland

Blacksmith

28.3.1888

490

Albert Roberts

John Roberts

Scowles

Quarryman

27.5.1888

491

Lily Amphlett

Richard Tye

Staunton Road

Labourer

7.4.1888

492

Lucy Allford

Henry Allford

Staunton Road

Woodman

14.7.1888

493

Ellen Baker

John Baker

Newland

Bailiff

11.9.1888

494

Mabel Haile

Thomas Haile

Scowles

Farmer

27.2.1889

495

Matilda Pendry

John Pendry

Scowles

Labourer

18.12.1887

496

Elizabeth Preece

George Preece

Newland

Gardener

8.1.1889

497

Fanny Smith

James Smith

Crossways

Labourer

25.7.1887

498

1897

Thomas Henry York

Edwin York

Crossways

Quarryman

30.8.1888

499

John Constant

William Constant

Crossways

Woodman

June 1888

500

1897

Charles Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

23.2.1887

501

Lucy Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

23.11.1889

502

Sidney Blanch

Jeremiah Blanch

Scowles

Labourer

2.1.1892

503

William Brown

John Brown

Scowles

Labourer

20.6.1890

504

Thomas Brown

John Brown

Scowles

Labourer

13.10.1891

505

Edith Barnett

Edith Barnett

Scowles

Spinster

19.4.1890

506

Eleanor Louise Cope

Alfred Cope

Scowles

Schoolmaster

5.7.1889

507

Charles Egbert Cope

Alfred Cope

Scowles

Schoolmaster

29.10.1892

508

Arthur Constant

William Constant

Staunton Road

Woodman

Sept 1889

509

Ellen Dunn

James Dunn

High Meadow

Labourer

20.4.1891

510

Sarah Freeman

Walter Freeman

Scowles

Labourer

11.4.1893

511

Ernest Gosling

Frederick Gosling

Newland

Stationmaster

25.8.1889

512

Dorothy Gosling

Frederick Gosling

Newland

Stationmaster

28.4.1891

513

Ernest George

John George

Scowles

Labourer

4.3.1892

514

Kate Gunter

William Gunter

Newland

Gardener

17.8.1890

515

1897

Ethel Haile

Thomas Haile

Scowles

Farmer

6.4.1891

516

1897

Ernest House

Walter House

Crossways

Packer

14.1.1895

517

Hubert House

Walter House

Crossways

Packer

22.1.1894

518

Bevan Jones

518a

Lucy Burleigh

Robert Burleigh

Scowles

Labourer

25.2.1891

519

Amos Jones

Arthur Jones

Scowles

Plasterer

21.1.1890

520

Winifred Jones

Arthur Jones

Scowles

Plasterer

1.8.1892

521

Richard Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

11.7.1888

522

Harry Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

11.1.1890

523

Annie Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

14.2.1891

524

Frank Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Crossways

Collier

19.3.1893

525

Laura Jenkins

William Jenkins

Scowles

Labourer

25.2.1891

526

Bessie Morgan

Henry Morgan

Staunton Road

Collier

25.9.1890

527

Rosie Morgan

Henry Morgan

Staunton Road

Collier

15.8.1893

528

Emma Morgan

John Morgan

Crossways

Collier

7.9.1891

529

Ellen Morgan

John Morgan

Crossways

Collier

7.9.1893

530

George Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Scowles

Labourer

16.4.1885

531

Tom Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Scowles

Labourer

16.9.1887

532

May Perkins

Matthew Perkins

Scowles

Labourer

5.4.1890

533

Henry Powell

Albert Powell

Scowles

Collier

10.6.1891

534

Annie Powell

Albert Powell

Scowles

Collier

6.2.1894

535

Percy Pendry

John Pendry

Scowles

Labourer

17.10.1892

536

William Rhodes

Mark Rhodes

Scowles

Collier

30.12.1889

537

Maud Rhodes

Mark Rhodes

Scowles

Collier

22.2.1893

538

William Rickets

Nat Tippins

Scowles

Miner

9.1.1892

539

John Roberts

John Roberts

Scowles

Quarryman

22.6.1890

540

Walter Roberts

John Roberts

Scowles

Quarryman

29.1.1892

541

Thomas Roberts

John Roberts

Scowles

Quarryman

2.3.1894

542

Charles Thomas

James Thomas

Whitecliff

Miner

5.11.1888

543

Henry Thomas

James Thomas

Whitecliff

Miner

5.12.1890

544

Mabel Tye

John Tye

Berry Hill

Collier

23.3.1890

545

Fred Wilson

Henry Wilson

Coleford

Gardener

12.3.1889

546

Rosa Watkins

Abraham Watkins

Scowles

Labourer

1.3.1890

547

Harold Wyatt

James Wyatt

Scowles

Newsagent

21.7.1891

548

William Tyler

Charles Tyler

Newland

Labourer

16.3.1887

549

1897

Thomas Tyler

Charles Tyler

Newland

Labourer

29.6.1889

550

1897

John Watkins

Abraham Watkins

Scowles

Labourer

31.3.1893

551

1897

Victor Preston

Henry Preston

Newland

Butler

12.2.1892

552

Edward Tye

William Tye

Berry Hill

Collier

31.1.1893

553

Arthur Wilson

William Wilson

Newland

Labourer

6.7.1890

554

George Tyler

Charles Tyler

Newland

Labourer

12.10.1892

555

William Rosser

William Rosser

Crossways

Pedlar

2.11.1884

556

Albert Rosser

William Rosser

Crossways

Pedlar

6.10.1887

557

Emma Morgan

Charles Morgan

Crossways

Collier

9.6.1891

558

James Barnett

James Barnett

Crossways

Labourer

25.4.1893

559

Fanny Jones

John Jones

Crossways

560

Alexander Jones

Arthur Jones

Scowles

Plasterer

24.8.1894

561

Frederick Gosling

Frederick Gosling

Newland

Stationmaster

1.8.1893

562